Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy Notice

The policy: This privacy policy notice is for this website; sugar-delights.co.uk and served by

Sugar Delights
36 Walter Conway Avenue
Cefn Golau
Tredegar
Blaenau Gwent
NP22 3TW

and governs the privacy of those who use it. The purpose of this policy is to explain to you how we control, process, handle and protect your personal information while browsing or using this website, including your rights under current laws and regulations. If you do not agree to the following policy you may wish to cease viewing / using this website.

Policy key definitions:

  • “I”, “our”, “us”, or “we” refer to the business, Sugar Delights
  • “you”, “the user” refer to the person(s) using this website.
  • GDPR means General Data Protection Act.
  • PECR means Privacy & Electronic Communications Regulation.
  • ICO means Information Commissioner’s Office.
  • Cookies mean small files stored on a user’s computer or device.
  • Processing of your personal data

Under the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) we control and / or process any personal information about you electronically using the following lawful bases.

Store Information

As an online store we need to store information about our customers to fulfil the order. You are able to see your full order history in the dashboard of the site.

As well as fulfilling the order, we will use your email address to send you transactional emails relating to your order.

Mailing List

Our mailing list is handled by a third party data processor: Mailchimp.
Mailchimp is GDPR and Privacy shield complaint.

If you are under 16 years of age you MUST obtain parental consent before joining our email newsletter.

Our legal basis for holding your information is consent – this is obtained in one of two ways:

  • Selecting the checkbox in the checkout process
  • Filling out a dedicated newsletter signup form

Mailchimp’s double opt-in feature is in use which also requires you to confirm your intention by clicking a link in an email.

Your email address is held in this database until you unsubscribe using the link in the footer of each newsletter sent. Alternatively, you can email us and request a manual removal.

If, as determined by us, the lawful basis upon which we process your personal information changes, we will notify you about the change and any new lawful basis to be used if required. We shall stop processing your personal information if the lawful basis used is no longer relevant.

Your individual rights

Under the GDPR your rights are as follows:

  • the right to be informed;
  • the right of access;
  • the right to rectification;
  • the right to erasure;
  • the right to restrict processing;
  • the right to data portability;
  • the right to object; and
  • the right not to be subject to automated decision-making including profiling.

You also have the right to complain to the ICO [www.ico.org.uk] if you feel there is a problem with the way we are handling your data.
We handle subject access requests in accordance with the GDPR.

Internet cookies

We use cookies on this website to provide you with a better user experience. We do this by placing a small text file on your device / computer hard drive to track how you use the website, to record or log whether you have seen particular messages that we display, to keep you logged into the website, to help us detect genuine traffic and to keep track of your cart and recently viewed products.

Some cookies are required to enjoy and use the full functionality of this website.

Some cookies will be saved for specific time periods, where others may last indefinitely. Your web browser should provide you with the controls to manage and delete cookies from your device, please see your web browser options.

Email marketing messages & subscription

Under the GDPR we use the consensual lawful basis for anyone subscribing to our newsletter or marketing mailing list. We only collect certain data about you, as detailed in the “Processing of your personal data” above. Any email marketing messages we send are done so through an EMS, email marketing service provider. An EMS is a third party service provider of software / applications that allows marketers to send out email marketing campaigns to a list of users.

Email marketing messages that we send may contain tracking beacons / tracked clickable links or similar server technologies in order to track subscriber activity within email marketing messages. Where used, such marketing messages may record a range of data such as; times, dates, I.P addresses, opens, clicks, forwards, geographic and demographic data. Such data, within its limitations, will show the activity each subscriber made for that email campaign.

Any email marketing messages we send are in accordance with the GDPR and the PECR. We provide you with an easy method to withdraw your consent (unsubscribe) or manage your preferences / the information we hold about you at any time. See any marketing messages for instructions on how to unsubscribe or manage your preferences, you can also unsubscribe from all MailChimp lists, by following this link, otherwise contact the EMS provider.

Our EMS provider is; Mailchimp. We hold the following information about you within our EMS system:

  • Email address
  • I.P address
  • Subscription time & date

Contact Forms

The site has contact forms on it. If you choose to submit the contact form, the contents will be sent un-encrypted to my email address where it will be stored in an encrypted fashion.

You should be aware that emails are inherently an insecure method of communication. As a result, emails should not be sent to me if they contain sensitive information.